QUESTION

Can I sue a Auto Shop located on Albany, NY in NC court house?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2017 on General Practice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
On August 20/2017 I was going to Canada for vacation, my truck had an electrical problem and I called an auto shop on Albany, NY where We were at that time, they sent a tow truck, picked my truck up and three days later said the electrical problem was located, but I have to replace the engine of my truck. The original problem had nothing to do with the engine, it had 18000 miles and was serviced two days before.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Without knowing a lot more about the auto shop's business dealings, i.e. whether it advertises in NC, has branches in NC, etc., it is very doubtful that it would have sufficient contacts with NC for the NC courts to be able to exercise jurisdiction over it.  This is especially true if you are talking about a small claims court, since small claims courts normally have significantly limited jurisdiction.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters