QUESTION

Can I sue a ex roommate that never paid for her portion of the bills that accrued while we lived together?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
When myself and 2 others moved into a place together, we all made a verbal agreement to split the bills 3 ways. Two of us kept to the agreement, but the other one never did. I am now stuck with the bills. I want to know if I have the right to take her to small claims court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, assuming your claim is small enough and you meet the other jurisdictional requirements for small claims court.  Most contracts are not required to be in writing (although it is a good idea both for clarity and for proof if you ever  need it.)  Under New York law (I am assuming that New York law would apply to your dispute) partnership or joint venture agreements are not required to be in writing.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters