QUESTION

Can I sue a furniture store for an item I paid for

Asked on Sep 11th, 2022 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
Hello I paid in full for a dining table from a company I found online in February 2022. They have promised me every month that it was going to ship and that it was in the “inspection” phase. I have patiently waited for months constantly pestering them about updates because they couldn’t seem to update me on their own. September 2022 I lost patience and told them I wanted to cancel my order for a full refund. They still said it was ready to ship, although with my experience I knew it was a lie. They then sent me a docusign form claiming they will reimburse me for the full amount, which I signed. Three days later they send me another docusigm form stating they will reimburse me a partial refund removing $51 for no apparent reason. I checked their website re reading the cancellation terms many times and have no read that they do partial refunds for any canceled orders. I am sick of this company and their lies and would like to sue in small claims court, but don’t know underwhat grounds
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
breach of contract and unjust enrichment are your main claims they breached the agreement by not delievering as promised, then they further breached when they refused a full refund. any money they keep (so far they are trying to keep it all) is unjust enrichment the second docusign is a further breach of contract breaching the first agreement to refund your money
Answered on Sep 15th, 2022 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters