QUESTION

can i sue a hospital if i don't have paperwork showing i was hurt

Asked on Aug 11th, 2019 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
my daughter fell in a dark hallway of a hospital while visiting me and had her baby in her arms they treated my daughter and her baby and let them go no charge my daughter had to have knee surgery within a week they consulted an attorney and the doctors attorneys said if she was carrying the baby it was her faught and since they had no paperwork there was no proof it happened can she do anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It’s definitely worth having a personal injury attorney investigate the accident. If the hospital was negligent in contributing to the accident, then they should be held accountable. Discuss with counsel here in Florida. 
Answered on Aug 11th, 2019 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters