QUESTION

Can I sue a large supermarket for finding a dead cockroach in my wrapped cheese danish? And it also has icing on it!

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2019 on General Practice - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am currently at work I brought some snacks with me I was about to unwrap my cheese danish to eat it & I saw a huge dead cockroach with icing on it located within the pouch. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue, but your damages are the price you paid for the danish. You’d probably do better just lodging a private complaint. 
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2019 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters