QUESTION

can i sue a mechanic for misdiagnosing a car repair and causing more issue then orginally that was there

Asked on Jul 20th, 2013 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my car has been back and forth to the mechanic for the past month and a half for the same issue and every time i bring it to him he replaces something. I ask for a price before he does the repair and he doesnt give me one he just says i have to do the repair first then figure out the numbers. I tried finding another mechanic but no one will touch the car because of another mechanics mistakes. I paid the mechanic 450.00 for the first job he did but after it ended back at the shop i stopped paying because he screwed something up. I made an arrangement to pay 50.00 a week.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you would not be spending money well to hire an attorney in this matter. the cost for the attorney would be too great. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters