QUESTION

Can I sue a store for their delivery person for causing a gas leak and leaving, endangering my family?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2015 on General Practice - Delaware
More details to this question:
A delivery person was supposed to remove a gas range from my kitchen before delivering a new one. He broke my kitchen counters and gas valve trying to remove the stove (which he could not do). He then left the premises and did not notify the utility company or turn off the gas. Due to the gas leak, my family and animals had to evacuate and call the utility company. The delivery man acknowledged the gas leak in his report to the warehouse regarding the delivery. Can I sue the company for endangerment or some similar reason?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue the person's employer for negligence, and collect any monetary damages you suffered (e.g. the amount it cost to repair or replace the counters, etc.), but you will have a much more difficult time recovering for non-monetary damages like emotional distress.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2015 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters