QUESTION

Can i sue for Defamation of character. Remove a harassment charge on my job files at work due to a spoofing text!

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2012 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A week ago I called into the office and say there is a young girl who says I am harassing her. That can not be because I LIVE WITH my girlfriend. I found out that someone from my former job played the worst prank on me and used my old number via something like Spoofcard.com to send text message from my old cell phone number. I still have the job, but hard to do when you have to keep your distance to someone that is always moving around. It's over a year since I used Facebook and someone tells me that there are people using my name to harass this young girl. via a spoofing Facebook site I believe. I even tried getting a private Investigator to find who the jerk that was sending the info. Says Spoofing is easy,; tracing is impossible. Now I have this on my fucking record that I harassed this young girl but I would like it off my job record. How can this be done without suing the Store, the girl who made the request, and maybe the entire corporation. Do I have to sue them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
First, let me say the language used in your question is not appropriate.   You should make a record of what you allege to have happened with the websites and anything else and ask that this information be placed into your employee record along with the allegation of harassment.  If no disciplinary action was taken against you, there really isn't much that you can do to have the allegation removed.    
Answered on Aug 25th, 2012 at 9:20 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters