QUESTION

Can I sue for the return of my attorney fees?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son's father obtained counsel to try to lower his child support as well as a few other things. We went back and forth to try to agree on several issues such as college, car, insurance, etc. (We were never married so this was never dealt with). After about 10 months my lawyer told me that they dropped the entire case. I am now out $4000 for something that he opened. Can I sue him for my attorney fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
in america, each party pays for their own attorney. you would have a chance for reimbursement if the person abused the process: no basis for the claim; repeated failure to appear, etc.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters