QUESTION

Can I sue my exwife for her forgeing my name on a mortgage note. After the divorce was final.? She was given the house in the divorce and she refied.

Asked on Jun 16th, 2017 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
She has refinance the house 5 times with my name still on house deed. The banks would not put the house in her name because her credit is bad. She has signed my name to the mortgage papers even though we are divorceed and the court give her the house. Can I sue for damage s because my credit is in bad shape because of this. I want to sue for $ 400 million in my
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry but I have no advice to give you on how to resolve this issue.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2017 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters