QUESTION

Can I sue my sister for money that she owes me.

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
She bailed me out for 1000.00. I paid her back the 1000.00 for bailing me out plus an additional 500.00 for helping me out. After the case was droped a 700.00 refund check was mailed out to her. Im wondering if its possible to sue her for that 700.00, that she's getting over.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can. You may have a difficult time with proof, however, unless she gave you a receipt for the $1,500.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters