QUESTION

Can I take a loan out on land that's in my husband's name i with only my signature.f divorce papers aren't filed .? .

Asked on Jul 18th, 2021 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
We haven't filed the papers. Only his name's on the deed .we got this land together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I doubt that any lender will loan you maoney secured only by land on which you hold no title, but only a potential interest depending onwhat hwppens in the divorce, but if you can convince a lender to do that, more power to you.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2021 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters