QUESTION

can i take anyone who lives in another country to court for sending emails to my friends and family on facebook?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on General Practice - Missouri
More details to this question:
some woman who lives in Scotland had sent emails to my friends and family on facebook. in the emails she tells people that i made her husband leave her. all false information to ruin my reputation. i need to know what i can do legally against her actions. she also had sent threatening emails to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Because this woman has intentionally sent emails to residents of this country, and these emails are the basis for your lawsuit, a court in the united states would probably have jurisdiction to hear your suit.  However, as a practical matter, she probably will not appear in the action, and, even if you win a judgment,  it may be difficult (but not impossible, at least if she has the wherewithall to pay the judgment) to enforce a default judgment against a Scottish resident.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters