QUESTION

Can I trademark a name in an international class even if Im not ready to use it still?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2013 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I trademark a name in the international all class 003 even if I'm going to be gradually using the good of products? Right now I have the name trademarked for hair extensions but i want it for all makeup ( lipstick, eyeshadow,blush etc) and hair categories (shampoo, masks, balms etc) but I wish to use the name in this other categories but in the course of 5 years for example. Can I do it? Im worried because of this warning that the USPTO clearly marks in red "WARNING: Registration Subject to Cancellation for Fraudulent Statements You must ensure that statements made in filings to the USPTO are accurate, as inaccuracies may result in the cancellation of a trademark registration. The lack of a bona intention to use the mark with all goods and/or services included in an application, or the lack of use on all goods and/or services for which you claim use, could jeopardize the validity of the registration and result in its cancellation."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business & Commercial Law Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
In general, you need a current intention to use the mark in commerce within a year. The US Patent and Trademark office only covers marks for use in the United States. International trademarks are filed in each applicable country pursuant to the laws of that country. A trademark is a registration of a mark, letter name, design, logo for use in commerce in the near term. It is not a placeholder for the long-term future idea to come. If you have a current use or are actively developing it and expect to be in the market within the year, you can file the mark now. I often tell clients to hold off, however, if you are uncertain about the design, the words, or the mark is still changing because there is a significant amount of research, time and money spent registering a mark and most start up businesses cannot afford to spend the time and money on a number of marks before they are ready to commercialize products.  
Answered on Oct 20th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

The answer provided is based upon limited information and, as a result, may not be correct or complete. It is not legal advice on which you can rely.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters