QUESTION

Can I write and self publish a book based on my personal stories, memories and experiences working for a national retailer without their permission?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2021 on General Practice - Arizona
More details to this question:
I recently retired from a big box company after serving 32 years. I have written a memoir recounting some of my favorite memories and experiences as well as some of the more interesting situations I had to deal with. I have not used anyone's last names and I have not written anything negative or embarrassing about anyone. There is a timeline of and locations that I worked but I have been very careful not include anything that could cause anyone any concern. As I said the narrative is based on my opinions, experiences and memory recall of specific situations. Do I have an obligation to attempt to get permission from the company or can I just self publish?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Do you hae a nondisclosure agreement with the company or are you revealing any trade secrets or proprietary information you are obligated to keep confidential?  If not, and what you write is true, or  opinion, you can publish.  Right or not, however, there is no guarantee that someone will not be offended and sue you, but if you can establish those two things you will win.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2021 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters