QUESTION

Can my dad ban me from seeing 2 friends? I am 19 years old.

Asked on Jun 25th, 2021 on General Practice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am home for the summer from college, and my dad is trying to control too much of my life. He is trying to ban me from seeing two friends he does not like, but I am 19 years old. I work a part time job at a restaurant, and pay for the majority of my basic necessities and items I want on my own. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't know what you mean about "legal", since you don't allege that your dad has locked you up, held a gun to your head, or done anything other than make his wishes known  Certainly it's not a crime for your father to tell you who to see, but, as an adult, you have no obligation to obey him.  On the other hand, as you are an adult, he has no obligation to allow you to stay in his house (assuming he owns the home; if someone else was a co-owner, like your mother, that co=owner would certainly have something to say about it) or pay for your school, any may opt to do neither if you disobey him.  Legally, this is no different form an employer telling an employee that he/she has to work on Saturday.  The employer can't force the employee to work on Saturday, but the employer can fire the employee who refuses.  One caveat, the law may be different in NC than in the states where I practice, or there may be something unusual about your situation (on parole?  not legally competent for some reason?) which you haveen't mentioned that could make a difference.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2021 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters