QUESTION

Can my employer force me to wear masks of a specific color?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2021 on General Practice - California
More details to this question:
My employer recently decided we can only wear solid colored cloth face masks in blue, black, or white. Or disposable masks. I’ve been wearing cute patterned, work appropriate masks, but am now told they are no longer acceptable. My work is only supplying disposable masks, which I’m not comfortable wearing and disposing of so frequently. Can my employer force me to buy cloth masks of a certain color without reimbursement? Or since they’re providing me with disposable have they met their obligation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
An employer can require its employees to wear a uniform, although in California the employer is required to pay for it, which your employer has done.  If you can show that the disposable masks are unsafe, you may have a case, but I think it makes more sense to simply wear a cloth mask under the disposable one.  I've started wearing 2 masks as a matter of course these days.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2021 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters