QUESTION

Can my lawyer get my records from my psychiatrist or psychologist

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Every psychologist or psychiatrist I have asked will not give my records to my lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that you are considered competent to make your own legal decisions, your lawyer should be able to get your records from any of your doctors provided that he or she provides the doctor with the appropriate authorization signed by you.  The doctors may also require that they be reimbursed for any copying fees.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters