QUESTION

Can my lawyer take well over half of my settlement?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2024 on General Practice - Arizona
More details to this question:
I got my attorney at the last hour. The case has settled for $20,000 & the attorney is taking $14,000. Is this right or fair? The case was settled Jan 31/24. As of today, I have not received any money and I am in danger of losing my house because I am behind on my HOA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Did you have medical liens? Did counsel expend his own money litigating your case? Request a settlement statement. 
Answered on Jul 15th, 2024 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters