QUESTION

Can my lawyer withdraw in the middle of a divorce case without notice or warning to me whatsoever; provide me with no good reason; and keep retainer?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2024 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm in MI. I paid my divorce lawyer a special retainer of $7,500.00 which, as of Feb. 5 had only been billed in the amount of $2,000.00. On Feb. 5, my lawyer sent me a notice to withdraw and a subsequent hearing was held and withdrawal granted. This isn't over fees unpaid or bad ethics on my part. The only thing that could possibly be cited is that I had to move the mediation back a second time because I had trouble coming up with those fees. I paid for mediation days after my attorney withdrew. Now I cannot afford another attorney, my trust account that was being billed has been wiped out; my lawyer's office is uncommunicative; and I have no way of knowing what I was billed for. This in addition to being unprepared for mediation due to the sudden withdrawal and that going poorly for me due to no counsel.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
you are entitled to a complete and accurate statement of account from your former lawyer. demand it in writing
Answered on Mar 21st, 2024 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters