QUESTION

Can my sister take me to civil court and press criminal charges for “stealing” a dog she actually gave to me?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2021 on General Practice - Colorado
More details to this question:
My sister found a dog about 6-7 months ago and decided she no longer wanted it so she gave the dog to me. Yesterday she said she found the original owner so she would need the dog back… I did some digging and it turns out the “original owner” she was referring to had in fact lost a dog of the same breed, but that dog was recovered shortly after it went missing. My sister is threatening legal charges and has also said she is going to take me to court. The dog, Coco, has been in procession for two weeks. I have provided this dog with food, toys, accessories, as well as medical care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anybody can sue anyone for anything, so of course your sister can take you to civil court, but that doesn't mean she would win.  If the court believes you that the dog was a gift from her, and does not belong to someone else, you will win.  As far as criminal charges, your sister can complain to the authorities, but it is their decision whether or not to charge you.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2021 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters