QUESTION

can someone who gifted money to me change their mind and make me give it back? we went to the bank and this person signed a check over to me.

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
My father died and my mother gifted his life insurance check to me but we got into an argument and is claiming now she wants that money back. we went to the bank and she signed the check over in front of the bank manager. do I have to give it back or can she legally come after me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You are not required to return an unconditional gift.  However, if your mother claims that the money was a loan, or was in consideration for something you were to do for her which you did not do (for example, if she claims that she paid you in advance for painting her house), the outcome may depend on who the judge or jury believes.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters