QUESTION

Can the bank foreclose on my deceased parents home equity if i am now the legal owner of the property?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2018 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i inherited my dads house when he passed in 2016. He had a home equity loan which i have been paying. it is getting harder to pay and i would like to get rid of it. am i responsible for this debt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you are responsible for the debt. You don't just inherit assets; you inherit secured debt on the assets too. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters