QUESTION

Can the DA stack the exact same charges from the original charges? Ie add counts 3 and 4 to the original 1 and 2 without further victims

Asked on Oct 16th, 2025 on General Practice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am asking for a friend
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You would need to read the charging document to understand what is going on. Many times the DA overcharges but then drops some charges during plea negotiations. 
Answered on Oct 16th, 2025 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters