QUESTION

Can you be arrested for failure to appear for a civil lawsuit?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2024 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
Thats the situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Yes, you can. If you have a notice to appear that is a court order. Not obeying court orders can be deemed contempt of court.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2024 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters