QUESTION

Can you be arrested for meeting someone on a dating site and not knowing she is underage.... Never had sex or anything

Asked on May 15th, 2023 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
I met someone on a dating site only talk to her once after a week though I've been contacted by her dad and he is threatening to press charges for talking to a minor or not ensuring she was what she said she was..... Like I said I've never met the individual in person or even has sex with her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
This is a common scam. Block their number. There is no dad. There is no minor. 
Answered on May 16th, 2023 at 3:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters