QUESTION

Can you be charged after killing someone who abused your girlfriend, and get off with self defense?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2022 on General Practice - California
More details to this question:
It's a story about a girl who got attacked by a boy, she was touched inappropriately & got a hickey against her will. Her boyfriend finds out and kills the abuser for what they did. Can the boyfriend be charged with homicide or get off with a self defense?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes the boy can be charged with first degree murder. There is no self defense claim if another party kisses the killer's girlfriend. There may be a mitigation defense due to murder in "the heat of passion", but that doesnt apply where there has been a "cooling off period."  It appears that you need to get an attorney and you should make no statements to the police without the presence of your lawyer. 
Answered on Jan 14th, 2022 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters