QUESTION

Can you be turned down by your doctors office if you miss more than 4 appointments

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on General Practice - Maryland
More details to this question:
Today I called my doctors office to get a physical so that I could get a referral to see if I have breast cancer she explained to me that the couldn't see me because I missed 5 visit in the span of 2011 to 2013 so I was told I could no longer go there anymore that was the only doctors office I've ever been to beside the one I went to when I was pregnant and gave birth can they really turn me down what should I do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
To the best of my knowledge (admittedly, I'm not an expert in this area, but this seems pretty basic), a doctor has no obligation to treat you unless you have an emergency.  You should find another doctor.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters