QUESTION

Common law marriage and spouse dies. How can I transfer mortgage to my name ?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2020 on General Practice - Iowa
More details to this question:
Been together for 8 years as husband and wife but never did a license and spouse is dieing and want to keep our home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I could be wrong but I don’t think that any state recognizes a common law marriage anymore. How was title held?  What does the will say?  These will dictate what happens to the property. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2020 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters