QUESTION

Concerned with an out of control neighbor. Verbal threats and banging of my door. Not sure what type of lawyer I would even need to help resolve this.

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Just want the threats to stop and for her to leave me alone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We have done cases like this with unruly neighbors. The key is creating a written record from which the neighbor cannot escape. We use our private detective to take statements from all the witnesses. We pu the neighbor on written notice of the issues. We then use the power of the municipal court if the behavior does not change. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters