QUESTION

Copy of POA of a out of state car to be retitled

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have POA for my father and I sold a car of his that was registered in Texas to a man in NJ. The man delayed getting the car registered so we went into the NJ DMV to retitled the car and we were told that they could not accept a copy of the POA without the raised notary seal. I cannot find the original POA with the seal. My father has since past, what can I do to get this car retitled?? Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If your father has passed away, the POA is no longer valid, it expired with him.  You will have to be appointed as the Administrator of your father's estate in order to be able to transfer title.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 11:28 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters