QUESTION

Coworker keyed my truck in parking lot at my work. Can the company be help responsible for the damages?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
No real details
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Theoretically, if the Company was somehow negligent in not having enough security in the parking lot, or defrauded you by cliaming to have security when it did not, or the coworker was somehow working within the scipe of his/her employment when he/she keyed your car, your mutual employer could be liable, but all of these theores are big stretches.  A person's employer is normally not responsible for their personal tortious acts unrelated to the performance of their job.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters