QUESTION

Daughter's father just passed away and left her with a large amount of cash money in a safe. Can't use it to buy a house because it cash what to do?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2021 on General Practice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Daughter put an offer on a home and didn't realize the cash money can't be used for a down payment on the home. Mortgage companies don't except cash money. What can she do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Open a checking account and get a bank check.  However, be aware that a large cash deposit may raise questions from the IRS and others.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2021 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters