QUESTION

Do both lawyers and the judge have to approve of the juror before they can be on a jury?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2019 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
Having a debate with a friend as to the correct answer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No.  Both sides have a certain number of peremptory challenges, meaning that they have a certain number of times they can remove a juror at their whim, without needing agreement from the other party or parties, or the judge.  Once those challenges are used up, a juror can only be removed for cause, meaning that a party trying to remove a juror would have to convince the Judge that there was cause to remove the juror.  You would never need the other side's agreement, only the judge's.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2019 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters