QUESTION

Do employee related documents have to be secured in locked filing cabinets in an HR office when it is locked after hours?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
When an HR office is closed and locked, do employee related documents have to be secured, or can they be left on a desk in a normally viewable area, if the office is open?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the answer is dependent upon the nature of the 'employee related documents'. what do the documents state ? private identifcation information such as 'social security number' ? health records ? these are confidential.  attendance records ? vacation days ? levels of training ? not confidential. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters