QUESTION

Do employees of a school have to park in the school parking lots or can they park on residential streets even though there’s plenty of space?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2021 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A bunch of teacher’s aides are parking on our residential street, instead of using the school parking lot that has plenty of spaces. They are making it hard for residents to pull in and out of their driveways and are impeding traffic flow since the street isn’t wide. There’s no reason they need to park on our street. Wondering if there’s a set bylaw that school employees need to park in their designated lot, maybe for liability reasons. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would work closely with the school to achieve two goals: 1. Honor the teachers; 2. Have the parking egress be safe for everyone. Ed Dimon, Esq. 
Answered on Apr 24th, 2021 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters