QUESTION

do first and second chair lawyers get paid the same? does this answer change if second chair brought the case to the firm?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2017 on General Practice - Maryland
More details to this question:
Say that I brought a case to my firm however the head of the firm assigns the case to another lawyer. I am put on as second chair. How would I be paid in comparison to first chair?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There are many ways to handle compensation, but in general attorneys are not paid by the caae.  Most often an attorney working for a firm is paid a salary regardless of what case he/she works on or in what capacity, and will often receive additional remuneration, usually a percentage of the payment the firm receives, for "bringing in" a case.  In the situation above, the two attorneys would most likely each receive their salary, regardless of which is first chair and which second.  The first chair is probably more senior and/or highly regarded, and thus more highly paid, or he/she wouldn't be first chair.  In addition to the salary, the second attorney, who brought the case in, would probably receive a percentage of what the firm is paid. 
Answered on Jan 19th, 2017 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters