QUESTION

Do I have a case? I had vaginal bleeding for three years to the point of fainting from losing too much blood. I was given Seasonale birth control pill

Asked on Jan 18th, 2012 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This started the bleeding everyday. My doctor gave me Aygestin which stopped it temporarily and then it started again. I was on Aygestin everyday and still heavily bleeding. Had 2 operations that did not help. This went on for 3 years. I could not have a normal life. My pants would be blood soiled whenever I left the house. It has been a couple of years now that I have been back to normal since a new doctor gave me Lupron shots to put me in a menapausal state that finally after a year of those got me back to where I was before the Seasonale. The dr. that prescribed the Seasonale basically did not take me anymore because my insurance ran out. He first charged me cash $3000 for a cryobation that did not work and then said there was not much more he could do. Please let me know if I have a case. Thank You.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should search on the internet if there are any class action suits involving that medication.  If there are, you could potentially qualify for one of those litigations.  If not, you should consult with an attorney specializing in medical malpractice.  A Medical Malpractice attorney will probably give you a free consultation to at least discuss your potential claim.   
Answered on Feb 26th, 2012 at 7:45 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters