QUESTION

Do I have a case if I invested in a business and I feel the people didn't do their due diligence and let the idea fail?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2016 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Probably not.  From the little you've described, these people probably had a fiduciary obligation to do their best to make the business a success, and if they really screwed up you might have a claim against them, but it is going to be very hard to prove either that (a) they truly acted negligently, particularly since (I assume) it would have been in their best interestsmas well as yours, to make the business a success; or (b) that the business would have been successful (and to show the amount you were damaged) if they had acted properly.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters