QUESTION

Do i have a case? Went in half on a boat but have no proof except about 10 family members who knows i paid half on the boat

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on General Practice - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you can prove that you are a half-owner of the boat, you have a case, but without any documentation (and presumably title and other documents showing another party owning the entire boat), there is no guarantee that the Judge or jury will believe you rather than the other party.  You say that about 10 family members know that you paid half, but you don't say how they know.  If they have personal knowledge (i.e. not based on what they were told), or if the other party admitted it to them, there testimony can help (they will have to go to court), but if they only know what you told them, their testimony would probably be inadmissible hearsay.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters