QUESTION

Do I have a legal complaint against someone who used my name without my permission to write a job recommendation?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My employer just informed me that she had signed my name to an e-mail job recommendation form for her daughter. She did not tell me beforehand and did not ask my permission, but asked that I comply with any follow-up phone calls from the daughter's potential new employer. What is my legal recourse, and is it worth the time to pursue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It's probably not worth the time to pursue. However, if your boss has a boss (or there's an HR department), I'd report this activity.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters