QUESTION

Do I have Legal options if my neighbors dog urinates on my newly planted grass and kills the seed?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2021 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I recently planted grass seed in my yard to fill in the bald spots. My neighbor let their dog out and urinated in several spots and now the grass won't grow.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If your neighbor was negligent in allowing his/her dog out and that negligence caused you monetary damage (the cost of reseeding), your neighbor can be held liable for that damage in a civil suit.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2021 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters