QUESTION

Do I have to file an I-765 with the I -130 & I-485

Asked on Sep 09th, 2023 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
US Citizen filing for spouse
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You don't have to file the I-765 unless your spouse wants to get permission to work prior to getting her/his green card. The I-765 processing speed is running about ten (10) months from the time the case is filed. 
Answered on Sep 10th, 2023 at 2:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters