QUESTION

Do I have to give back my r.v. that my son gave to me as a gift?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2021 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
My son bought me a 5th wheel r.v as a surprise in 2017 and now wants it back. He has the title but I have witnesses that was there when he gave it to me. What legal steps should I take to keep my home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
you do  not have to (except in unusual circumstances not present here) return an unconditional  gift.  Once it is given, it is yours.  However, your son may have a different story, for example he may claim that he was only lending it to you to allow you to use it for a while, or that you were supposed to give him somehting in exchange, or some other story, and it is always possible that the judge/jury will believe him.  The fact that he kept title in his name would tend to support such a claim.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2021 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters