QUESTION

Do I list my kids as family members on my I-864 if I am the principal immigrant married to a naturlized citizen?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2022 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm married to a naturlized american citizen who is sponsering me and my kids (his stepkids). I filed an I-130 for each of us. Now, he's my petitioner-sponsor, and I filled out the I-864 for each. I received a request for evidence (RFE) from the USCIS now that says that the "applicants using a family member's visa petition to adjust status may be listed as a family member on the principal immigrant's form". So, do I file one I-864 for me AND my kids? Will I list them as family members on my I-864?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The financial sponsor needs to list all household members including himself and the intending immigrants. Go to the USCIS poverty table guidelines and you will see the minimum income level your sponsor needs based on his household size. 
Answered on Mar 01st, 2022 at 5:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters