QUESTION

do i need a lawyer from where i live to file a complint and sue for my money back the lawyer is in Georgia or do i need a lawyer from georgia

Asked on May 12th, 2020 on General Practice - Georgia
More details to this question:
the lawyer never talk to my son never showed up in court and took me for 5.000dollars
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
That depends on whether the state where you live has any basis to exercise jurisdiction over the Georgia attorney, which would depend on what contacts the attorney has with the state in which you live - does he/she do business in your state?  Advertise in your state?  Own property in your state?  Is he/she admitted to practice law in your state?  What, if anything, does the retainer agreement say about jurisdiction/venue?  Does it have an arbitration provision? Unless you're sure that your state can exercise jurisdiction over the attorney, you're safest bet is to sue in Georgia with a Georgia attorney.
Answered on May 13th, 2020 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters