QUESTION

Do i need an attorney assist in my Power of Attorney quest?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2020 on General Practice - California
More details to this question:
We have a neighbor, who is showing signs of dementia, and is now in a senior assisted living facility. We are afraid that soon, she will not be able to continue to keep her financial papers in order. The next door neighbor has been taking her mail to her and depositing her pension and S/S checks for her, however, as her condition advances, she may not be able to endorse said income. With no power of attorney, at this moment, we feel it's necessary to have one in place. Do we need an attorney to perform this, or can it be done without?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There is no reason you should need an attorney to create a valid power of attorney.  There are all sorts of forms online.  Given your description, it is not certain that your neighbor still has the mental capacity to execute a power of attorney.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2020 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters