QUESTION

Do I need to be a lawyer to be referred to as legal council?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on General Practice - Georgia
More details to this question:
Ok so here's the deal. 1st let me start by saying I am a college student and resident of Georgia. I am a 4th year political science major and I am well read and versed in the law. From time to time my friends ask me to accompy them to meetings to advise or guide them with legle matters, speeding tickets, contracts etc. generally I am never ask who I am or why I am there. On the rare occasion that I am. I am usually introduced as a friend, advisor or intrested party. The other day I was helping a friend with a lease dispute with her apartment complex manager. When she introduced me she did so as " this is Jon my leagle council." at the time I did not think anything of if and no correction was made. I was never asked or did I state that I way a lawyer or attorney. My question is was this illegal ? While I never said that I was it could be interpertated that way. I don't really see an issue because i was there to council on legal matters. Do I need to be a lawyer to be referred to as legal council?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Property Attorney serving Bethesda, MD at The Morris Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I am not a Georgia attorney and I do not know the specific rules in your state but, generally speaking, yes, what you did was wrong.  You need to be a lawyer to hold yourself out in a way that makes others believe you are a lawyer.  Being referred to as "legal counsel" (that's the proper spelling, by the way) and not correcting the person referring to you as such, would qualify.  If you have plans to be a real lawyer in the future, the actions you are describing -- were they ever reported to your state bar -- could jeopardize your ability to ever be admitted to the bar or even to law school.  It is known as unauthorized practice of law and it is a major no-no.  Really, it's just not worth it.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters