QUESTION

Do I need to sign the deed to my home and my car title before I die in order for my son to inherit ?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2023 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
78 years old. Not in good health. I have a will and only 1 son. He is my POD and beneficary of everything..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
The easiest thing to do is have an attorney prepare a Last Will and Testament for you leaving everything you own to your son.  That way, nothing you own is missed.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2023 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters