QUESTION

Do movies thearters in New York need a licensed security guard to search bags? If not why is there a license if anyone can preform security-like work?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2014 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
In New York a person is required to have a security license to be a security guard. Duties include checking ID's, bag checks, etc. Movie theaters do not have security guards, but are allowed to check bags a their own discretion. My question is, do movie theaters in New York need a licensed security guard to check bags, or can the ticket usher search them? And, if a security guard is not needed then what's the point of having the license if any receptionist-type job will allow for checking bags, ID's, etc?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't know why a movie theater would need a licensed security guard to search bags.  When customers buy a ticket, they are informed (at least at venues I go to) that the theater may search their bags.  If they don't consent to the search, they don't have to buy the ticket.  My quick review of NY's Security Guard Act shows that the licensing requirement applies to people who make their living doing security work, not employees of non-security companies who may have to search bags as part of their job, but whose main job responsibilities don't relate to security.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2014 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters